2014 Linux Symposium, July 14-16

Do I need a visitors visa to enter Canada?

Persons lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence who are in possession of their alien registration card (Green card) or can provide other evidence of permanent residence and British citizens and British Overseas Citizens who are re-admissible to the United Kingdom as well as citizens of British dependent territories who derive their citizenship through birth, descent, registration or naturalization in one of the British dependent territories of Anguilla, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Montserrat, Pitcairn, St. Helena or the Turks and Caicos Islands do NOT require a visitors visa to enter Canada.

You also do NOT need a visitors visa if your passport was issued in one of the following countries:

Andorra, Antigua, Arbuda, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Botswana, Brunei, Costa Rica, Cyprus, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Israel (National Passport holders only), Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, Namibia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Papua New Guinea, Portugal, Republic of Korea, St. Kitts and Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent, San Marino, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Spain, Swaziland, Sweden, Slovenia, Switzerland, United States, or Western Samoa;

Citizens of these countries DO require a visitors Visa.

Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belarus, Belize, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Rep., Chad, Chile, China, People's Rep. of, Colombia, Comoros, Congo, Democratic Rep. of the, Congo, Rep. of the, Croatia, Cuba, Czech Rep., Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Rep., East Timor, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Israel (only Israeli citizens holding valid Israeli "Travel Document in lieu of National Passport"), Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Jordan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Kiribati, Korea N.(DPRK), Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Laos, Latvia, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Lithuania, Macao S.A.R., Macedonia, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives Islands, Mali, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Micronesia (Fed. States), Moldova, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, Nepal, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Oman, Pakistan, Palau, Palestinian Authority, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Qatar, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, Sao Tomé e Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Slovak Rep., Somalia, South Africa, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Surinam, Syria, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Togo, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Tuvalu, Uganda, Ukraine, United Arab Emirates, Uruguay, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Yugoslavia, Zambia.

How to request a visitors visa invitation letter

If you require a visitors Visa to enter Canada we can provide you with an invitation letter to help smooth things out for you. Obtaining a letter is subject to the following conditions.

You MUST be registered to attend the event and paid in full OR be an accepted presenter attending to present a technical paper, there are no exceptions to this requirement.

You MUST have a Canadian address for where you will be staying during the event. This means booking your hotel early and this may be checked on my the government official issuing your Visa.

You MUST provide ALL of the following information and we reserve the right to request additional information including a colour scan of your passport identity page. If you skip any details your letter will not be issued.

You MUST agree to the condition of not being entitled to an event fee refund if an invitation letter has been issued in your name.


Required Details

You must send the following details to

  • Full Name:
  • Country of Birth:
  • Date of Birth: (DD/MMM/YYYY)
  • Address as listed in Passport:
  • Passport #/Country of Issue:
  • Event(s) Invoice # OR Presentation Title: (You must be registered before you can receive a Visa)
  • Accommodations: (Your address while in Canada)
  • Total length of your visit to Canada:
  • Who is covering travel costs: (If being covered by a corporation please provide the name and address and telephone number of the business.)
  • Address of Canadian Embassy: (Where will you be going to apply for your Visa)
  • Policies   |   Media Archives