Linux Symposium

The on-line schedule is a DRAFT only until fully confirmed just before the event.

July 11th

08h00
All Day
Sign in Open
 Room 202
09h00

The Kernel Update - Presented by Jon Masters

It has become tradition to open the Symposium with a comprehensive update of the current state of development of the Linux Kernel and how the events and contributions over the last 12 months have shaped and changed the State of the Kernel. These presentations were first done by Jon Corbett from LWN.net and this year will be done by Jon C. Masters.

Jon is the author of Professional Linux Development, co-author of Building Embedded Linux Systems, contributor to Linux User & Developer, Linux Magazine, the producer of the Kernel Podcast, mountain explorer, and Americanophile.

10h00
Break (15)
 Room 202
10h15
Non-scalable locks are dangerous
Nickolai Zeldovich
11h00
Break
11h15
Optimizing eCryptfs for better performance and security
Li Wang
12h00
Lunch
13h15
Load-Balancing for Improving User Responsiveness on Multicore-based Embedded Systems
Geunsik Lim
14h00
Break
14h15
ClusterShell, a scalable execution framework for administrative tasks
Aurelien Cedeyn
15h00
Break
15h15
Fedora ARM Project
Jon C Masters
16h00
Break
16h15
Getting Android SDK on your Linux station
Jean-Francois Messier
17h00
Dinner
19h00
Sugar for the Raspberry Pi
Joseph Sleiman
20h00
The magic of Embedded Linux User Space
Spiros Boucouris


July 12th

08h30
All Day
Sign in Open
 Room 202
09h00
Identity management for the small (research, academic, business) workgroup
Peter St. Onge
09h45
Break (15)
10h00
Out of band Systems Management in enterprise Computing Environment
Divyanshu Verma
10h45
Break
11h00
File Systems: More Cooperation - Less Integration.
Alex Depoutovitch
11h45
Lunch
13h00
Improving MD RAID1 synchronization using filesystem metadata
Andrei Warkentin
13h45
Break
14h00
CompatibleOne: The Open Source Cloud Broker
Alexandre LISSY
14h45
Break
15h00
Sockets and Beyond: Assessing the Source Code of Network Applications
Miika K.T. Komu
15h45
Break
16h00
Linux/ARM kernel BoF
Russell King
16h45
Dinner
18h30
BOFS: Identity management for the small workgroup
Peter St. Onge


July 13th

08h30
All Day
Sign in Open
09h00
Lightning Talks
An Open Code Quality Platform
Alexandre LISSY
Inline Block Level Data Deduplication for EXT3 File System
Amar Hemant More
"Now if we could get a solution to the home directory dotfile hell!"
Andrei Warkentin
 
 Room 202
10h00
Using HPC systems management tools to administer high density microserver clusters
Steven Alan DuChene
10h45
Break (15)
11h00
ARMvisor: System Virtualization for ARM
Chieh Hao Tsang
11h45
Lunch
13h00
I/O Subsystem Enhancements to Harness Solid State Storage
Suri Brahmaroutu
13h45
Break
14h00
Toward Clustering the Kernel
Alexandre LISSY
14h45
Break
15h00
Tuning your car with Linux and Opensource
Steven Alan DuChene
15h45
Break
16h00
Bluetooth Low Energy support on Linux
Andre Guedes
16h45
Break
17h00

The Use of Free and Open Source Technologies in Education - Presented by Jon "Maddog" Hall

The essence of education and research is information exchange. The use of Free and Open Cultures allow for the best transfer of information with the least possible effort and cost.

When students used closed technologies to learn, they learn how to use the technologies. But when they use Free and Open Technologies, they learn not only how to use the technologies, but can learn how the technologies work.

Legend Tutorials Paper Presentation Birds of a Feather Summit Keynote

Policies   |   Media Archives