2002 Linux Symposium
navigation



related

Time Room A Room B Room C Room D
Tuesday, June 25
12:00 Registration Desk Opens
20:00 Registration Desk Closes
Wednesday, June 26
08:00 Registration Desk Opens
10:00 Hammer is here!
Wayne Meretsky - AMD
PILS - A Generalized Plugin and Interface Loading System
Alan L Robertson - IBM
Mobile Cluster computing using IPv6
Abdul Basit - Wichita State University
Authenticating Windows 2000 users on a Linux Workstation
Vitor C Feitosa
11:00 Break
11:15 "Buried alive in patches" (or Patchbombing 101) -- 6 months of picking up the pieces of the 2.5 Linux kernel.
Dave Jones - SuSE Labs
GConf: manageable desktop configuration
Havoc Pennington - Red Hat Inc.
The Open Clustering Framework
Lars Marowsky-Brée - SuSE Linux AG
Part II
12:30 Lunch
13:30 BitKeeper for Kernel Developers
Val Henson
An Approach to Injecting faults into "Hardened" Software
David A Edwards - Intel Corporation
User Interfaces for Clustering Tools
John L Mugler - Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Making privacy the Default in Linux Networking
Hugh Daniel - Linux FreeS/WAN Project
14:30 Break
14:45 How to NOT write kernel drivers
Arjan van de Ven - Red Hat, Inc.
Linux Security Module Framework
Chris M Wright - WireX Communications, Inc.
  Part II
15:45 Break
16:00 Documentation/CodingStyle and Beyond
Greg Kroah-Hartman
Maintaining the Correctness of the Linux Security Modules Framework
Trent Jaeger - IBM
A Distributed Security Infrastructure for Carrier Class Linux Clusters
Makan Pourzandi - Ericsson Research
Part III
17:00 Break
17:15 GnuPG Key Signing Make sure you get your keys submitted in advance.
BOFS: LinuxPPC

Paul Mackerras, Samba


BOFS: Carrier Grade Linux Working Group

Khalid Aziz, HP


 
19:00 AMD and the Linux Symposium would like to invite you to the Symposium Welcome Reception. Some talks, good cheer, and a showing of "The Code" are on the agenda.
20:00  
Thursday, June 27
10:00 Making Linux safe for virtual machines
Jeff G Dike
The HTree Directory Index for Ext2
Daniel R Phillips
HPC Federated Cluster Administration with C3 v3.1
Brian M. Luethke - Oak Ridge National lab
Using OSDL Scalable Test Platform
Randy Dunlap - Open Source Development Lab
11:00 Break
11:15 Automatic Regression testing of network code: User-Mode Linux and FreeSWAN.
Michael C Richardson - Sandelman Software Works Corporation
Online Resizing with ext2 and ext3
Andreas E Dilger - Cluster File Systems
High performance applications on a linux cluster.
Wim A Coekaerts - Oracle
Part II
12:30 Lunch
13:30 A Comparative Study of Device Driver APIs towards a Uniform Linux Approach
Iyad Ouaiss - Lebanese American University
Lustre: the intergalactic file system
Peter J Braam - Cluster File Systems
System Installation Suite
Sean Dague - IBM
One-Day Compilers
Graydon Hoare - Red Hat Software
14:30 Break
14:45 The Linux Kernel Device Model
Patrick Mochel
Reverse engineering an advanced filesystem
Christoph Hellwig
Embedding Linux
David Woodhouse - Red Hat UK Ltd
Part II
15:45 Break
16:00 Round 3: aio vs /dev/epoll
Benjamin C.R. LaHaise
GnomePrint. The future of the GNOME printing infrastructure
Chema Celorio
Advanced Boot Scripts
Richard E Gooch
Supporting IPv6 on Linux Servers
Ibrahim Haddad - Ericsson Research
17:00 Break
17:15 BOFS:Linux memory managment performance on NUMA machines
Martin J. Bligh, IBM Linux Technology Center, Scalability group.
BOFS:Reliability, Availability and Serviceability, Part I.

Richard J Moore


BOFS: Linux support for EFI (Extensible Firmware Interface) on IA-64 and IA-32 platforms

Stephane Eranian


BOFS: Getting Open Source and Linux INto in GovernmentS

Joseph Potvin


20:00 BOFS: Open source Bioinformatics

Peter D. St. Onge


BOFS: Linux Security Modules

Chris Wright, WireX Communications


BOFS: Infiniband

Robert J. Woodruff


BOFS: Bringing Linux into the Data Centre

Steve Hemminger, OSDL


Friday, June 28
10:00 BKL: One Lock to Bind Them All
Rick M Lindsley
Scalability of the Directory Entry Cache
Hanna Linder - IBM
Running Linux on a DSP?
Michael D Durrant - Arcturus Networks Inc.
Single-Source Publishing with DocBook XML
Dan York - Mitel Networks Corp.
11:00 Break
11:15 Porting drivers to HP Mckinley IO subsystems
Grant Grundler - HP
Incrementally Improving the Linux SCSI Subsystem
James Bottomley - SteelEye Technology, Inc
LART Lessons Learned
Erik Mouw - Delft University of Technology
Part II
12:30 Lunch
13:30 fuss, futexes and furwocks: Fast Userlevel Locking in Linux
Rusty Russell
EVMS: A Common Framework for Volume Management
Steven L. Pratt - IBM
MetaNet: Message-Passing Network Daemons
Erik J Walthinsen
Part III
14:30 Break
14:45 Improving Linux block I/O performance for enterprise workloads
Shailabh Nagar - IBM
The Linux Test Project
Paul Larson - IBM
How to replicate the fire - HA for netfilter based firewalls
Harald Welte - Astaro AG
 
15:45 Break
16:00 POSIX threads and the Linux kernel
Dave McCracken - IBM
Access Control in Distributed Environments
Miroslaw Zakrzewski - Ericsson Research
Linux Traffic Control - for the user and developer
Bert Hubert - PowerDNS
 
17:00 Break
17:15 BOFS: EXT2/EXT3 developers
Andreas Dilger, ClusterFS
BOFS: Reliability, Availability and Serviceability, Part II

Richard J Moore


BOFS:Kernel Janitors

William Lee Irwin III


BOFS:Linux video development

Billy Biggs


20:00 BOFS:Open Source & Copyright Reform

Russell McOrmond, Flora


BOFS:Future directions of Linux firewalling

Harald Welte, netfilter core team & Astaro AG


BOFS:2.5 Kernel Block I/O request splitting.

Mark Peloquin


BOFS: LinuxChix, Women & Open Source Computing

Val Henson


Saturday, June 29
10:00 Prospect - A Sampling System Profiler for Linux, Design, Implementation, and Internals
Alex Tsariounov - Hewlett-Packard Company
Security Policy Generation through Package Management
Charles Levert - Ericsson Research
TCP/IP Network Stack Performance in Linux Kernel 2.4.x and 2.5.x
Vaijayanthimala K Anand - IBM
Clustering with OSCAR
Thomas J Naughton - Oak Ridge National Laboratory
11:00 Break
11:15 Read-Copy Update
Paul E McKenney - IBM
The long road to the AES
Jean-Luc R Cooke - CertainKey Inc.
Evaluation and Improvement of IPv6 Protocol Stack by USAGI Project
Yuji Y.S Sekiya - Keio University
Part II
12:30 Lunch
13:30 Multiple Page Size Support in the Linux Kernel
Simon J Winwood - IBM
Packaging NSA SE Linux for Debian
Russell Coker
Cebolla: Pragmatic IP Anonymity
Zach A Brown
Part III
14:30 Break
15:15 Keynote Address
20:00 Party at the Black Thorn

For the third year in a row we'll be raiding the Black Thorn to end the Symposium with a blast.

On behalf of all of our Sponsors we'd like to invite you out for a night of fun!

Sunday, June 30
2004
© 1999-2002 Linux Symposium.  All Rights Reserved.